Red Trillium

 - Trillium erectum

Light: Partial, Shade
Soil: Sand, Loam, Clay
Moisture: Medium, Moist
Benefits: Birds
Height: 1'-1.5'
Blooms: Apr, May, Jun
Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6
Color: Red
Spacing: 1'
Root: Corm

QuantityPrice Ea.
1-4 Bare Root $10.99
5-10 Bare Root $9.99
11 Bare Root $8.99

ENTER A QUANTITY
Qty:

All Trillium species are rhizomatous and have a single whorl of three leaves, just below a stunning solitary flower. The crimson bloom of Trillium erectum lasts for up to 3 weeks before giving way to fleshy berry-like fruit. Birds and mammals eat the berries.

Although it is one of the hardiest Trilliums and native to deciduous forests of the Northeast, it needs to receive ample sunlight early in its growing season. For this reason avoid siting it on the north side of buildings, where there isn't much early season sunlight. It requires a rich soil with consistent moisture and should be mulched with leaves to help maintain adequate moisture and acidity levels. Best planted in groups, this spring ephemeral combines well with other low growing woodland wildflowers such as Virginia Bluebells and Shootingstar. Once established Red Trillium will form a clump with an increasing number of flowers. The established clumps can be divided in summer.

Also known as: Purple Trillium, Stinking Benjamin, Wakerobin
Habitat: Rich woods, deciduous forest
Of note:  Trillium erectum has no nectar. The petals of the flowers exude an odor that attract carion flies and beetles which pollinate the flower.

  • Jack in the Pulpit Arisaema triphyllum
    Jack in the Pulpit Arisaema triphyllum
  • Shootingstar Dodecatheon meadia
    Shootingstar Dodecatheon meadia
  • Trout Lily Erythronium americanum
    Trout Lily Erythronium americanum
  • Sharp Leaved Hepatica Hepatica acutiloba
    Sharp Leaved Hepatica Hepatica acutiloba
  • Virginia Bluebells Mertensia virginica
    Virginia Bluebells Mertensia virginica
  • Bloodroot Sanguinaria canadensis
    Bloodroot Sanguinaria canadensis
  • Red Trillium Trillium erectum
    Red Trillium Trillium erectum
  • Large Flowered Trillium Trillium grandiflorum
    Large Flowered Trillium Trillium grandiflorum
  • Yellow Wakerobin Trillium Trillium luteum
    Yellow Wakerobin Trillium Trillium luteum
  • Bellwort Uvularia grandiflora
    Bellwort Uvularia grandiflora
Prev/Next Products

Subscribe to Our E-Newsletter!

Be the first to know
about Exclusive Offers and
New Plant Availability

Request
a Catalog

Join our
mailing list or
view a digital
version...

Follow Us On...