Wild Ginger

 - Asarum canadense

Light: Partial, Shade
Soil: Sand, Loam, Clay
Moisture: Dry, Medium
Height: 0.5'-1'
Blooms: May, Jun
Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Color: Red
Spacing: 1'
Root: Rhizome

QuantityPrice Ea.
1-4 4" Pots $8.99
5 4" Pots $7.99

ENTER A QUANTITY
Qty:

A highly popular groundcover, Wild Ginger's large heart-shaped leaves can be 6" in diameter, and its sturdy rootstocks create a dense network that creeps to cover woodland slopes. Once established, a cover of Wild Ginger can fend off Garlic Mustard and other invasives. As a woodland native this deer resistant plant enjoys shade and tolerates a variety of soil types. An attractive dark red flower, usually hidden from view by the foliage, blooms in early spring and fades fairly quickly.

An excellent member of the shade garden, Asarum canadense is most often used as groundcover, or in a naturalized landscape setting. It also makes a good edging plant. Transplants spaced one foot apart will form a solid cover in two to three years. Wild Ginger keeps its foliage throughout the season, making it a good choice to plant with spring ephemerals that go dormant after they bloom. Combines well with a host of other natives, such as Maidenhair Fern, Lady Fern, Ostrich Fern, Jacob's Ladder, Wild Blue Phlox, Zig Zag Goldenrod - to name a few.

Although not related to culinary ginger (Zingiber officinale), the roots of Wild Ginger produce a scent that is similar to ginger (or, some say cardamom). Fresh or dried roots were used by early Americans as a ginger substitute, but the plant is not normally used today for culinary purposes.

Naturally occurs: Rich, heavily shaded woods, wooded slopes, sometimes rocky, mesic forests.
Also of note: A member of the Pipevine family (Aristolochiaceae), Wild ginger is host plant for the Pipevine Swallowtail butterfly.
Also Known As: Woodland Ginger, Canada Ginger, Asarabacca, Cat’s Foot, Colic Root, Coltsfoot, Heart-Leaf, Indian Ginger, Namepin, Snakeroot, Sturgeon Potato

  • Maidenhair Fern Adiantum pedatum
    Maidenhair Fern Adiantum pedatum
  • Canada Anemone Anemone canadensis
    Canada Anemone Anemone canadensis
  • Bearberry Arctostaphylos uva-ursi
    Bearberry Arctostaphylos uva-ursi
  • Goat's Beard Aruncus dioicus
    Goat's Beard Aruncus dioicus
  • Wild Ginger Asarum canadense
    Wild Ginger Asarum canadense
  • Big Leaf Aster Aster macrophyllus
    Big Leaf Aster Aster macrophyllus
  • Lady Fern Athyrium filix-femina
    Lady Fern Athyrium filix-femina
  • Ivory Sedge  Carex eburnea
    Ivory Sedge Carex eburnea
  • Palm Sedge  Carex muskingumensis
    Palm Sedge Carex muskingumensis
  • Pennsylvania Sedge Carex pensylvanica
    Pennsylvania Sedge Carex pensylvanica
  • Eastern Star Sedge Carex radiata
    Eastern Star Sedge Carex radiata
  • Fox Sedge Carex vulpinoidea
    Fox Sedge Carex vulpinoidea
  • Stiff Coreopsis Coreopsis palmata
    Stiff Coreopsis Coreopsis palmata
  • Rose Coreopsis Coreopsis rosea
    Rose Coreopsis Coreopsis rosea
  • Hayscented Fern Dennstaedtia punctilobula
    Hayscented Fern Dennstaedtia punctilobula
  • Mistflower Eupatorium coelestinum
    Mistflower Eupatorium coelestinum
  • Wild Strawberry Fragaria virginiana
    Wild Strawberry Fragaria virginiana
  • Wild Geranium Geranium maculatum
    Wild Geranium Geranium maculatum
  • Prairie Smoke Geum triflorum
    Prairie Smoke Geum triflorum
  • Oak Fern Gymnocarpium dryopteris
    Oak Fern Gymnocarpium dryopteris
  • Vanilla Sweet Grass Hierochloe odorata
    Vanilla Sweet Grass Hierochloe odorata
  • Dwarf Crested Iris Iris cristata
    Dwarf Crested Iris Iris cristata
  • Bishop's Cap Mitella diphylla
    Bishop's Cap Mitella diphylla
  • Sensitive Fern Onoclea sensibilis
    Sensitive Fern Onoclea sensibilis
  • Cinnamon Fern Osmunda cinnamomea
    Cinnamon Fern Osmunda cinnamomea
  • Royal Fern Osmunda regalis
    Royal Fern Osmunda regalis
  • Golden Groundsel Packera aurea
    Golden Groundsel Packera aurea
  • Obedient Plant Physostegia virginiana
    Obedient Plant Physostegia virginiana
  • Mayapple Podophyllum peltatum
    Mayapple Podophyllum peltatum
  • Wild Stonecrop Sedum ternatum
    Wild Stonecrop Sedum ternatum
  • Solomon's Plume Smilacina racemosa
    Solomon's Plume Smilacina racemosa
  • Solomon's Plume Seed Smilacina racemosa
    Solomon's Plume Seed Smilacina racemosa
  • Starry Solomon's Plume Smilacina stellata
    Starry Solomon's Plume Smilacina stellata
  • Zigzag Goldenrod Solidago flexicaulis
    Zigzag Goldenrod Solidago flexicaulis
  • Western Spiderwort Tradescantia occidentalis
    Western Spiderwort Tradescantia occidentalis
Prev/Next Products

Subscribe to Our E-Newsletter!

Be the first to know
about Exclusive Offers and
New Plant Availability

Request
a Catalog

Join our
mailing list or
view a digital
version...

Follow Us On...